PBC LIVING APPLICATION PRIVACY POLICY

Last Modified: September 2016

Intercept’s Commitment to Privacy

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) governs your use of Intercept Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s (“Intercept”) mobile PBC Living® application (the “Application”). This Policy is designed to inform you of how the Application works, what information may be gathered during your use of the Application, and what use may be made of that information. By agreeing to the terms of this Policy, and separately by using the Application, you consent to the Policy and to the collection, processing, disclosure and use of your information as described in this Policy. Intercept reserves the right to modify the terms of this Policy in its sole discretion, and your continued use of the Application after the modified Policy is available shall constitute your consent to the revised Policy. Should you not wish to have your information gathered or used as described, you should uninstall the Application from the device (or devices) on which you have downloaded it. The terms “we” or “us” refer to Intercept.

Intercept respects individual privacy and values the confidence of users of the Application. Intercept strives to collect, use, and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which we do business. Accordingly, you are not required to provide any personal information to use the Application. Any information you do provide through the Application will be maintained in a reasonably secure manner and will only be used or disclosed in a manner consistent with the purposes for which you provide the information or as otherwise disclosed to you.

HOW DOES THE APPLICATION WORK?

You may download the Application from one or more application distributors (“App Stores”). You may be required to provide information about you and your mobile device(s) in connection with that process, or in connection with updating the Application. Intercept does not control or direct what information may be gathered in connection with your downloading of the Application from an App Store, nor does it control or direct how that entity may gather, use, process, transfer or disclose that information. You should contact the App Store should you have any questions about its use of your information.

Once you install the Application on you mobile device(s), any information you submit is processed on systems maintained by or on behalf of Intercept, and is available to appropriate employees of Intercept as well as appropriate employees of service providers who assist us in maintaining and operating the Application and the services provided through it. Because Intercept is a global business, your information may be stored and processed on systems located both within and outside of the United States.

The Information We Collect

Some functions of the Application may allow you to voluntarily supply us with personal information, including your name, email address, and other contact information. In addition, you are able to submit information relating to your medical condition, including your experiences with PBC. You may decline to provide your personal information but, as a result, you may not have the benefit of some of the Application’s features. Intercept also may retain (or have retained) electronic communications you send through the Application or through links provided on the Site.

Intercept also may track information about use of the Application. These aggregated statistics are used to customize our Site to better meet your needs and may also be provided to other parties.

Your information may be stored on third-party data storage systems and, in those instances, Intercept requires those third parties to employ security practices and systems designed to protect the security of the information.

How We Use Your Information

Intercept (and third parties acting on Intercept’s behalf) may use the information you submit to: (i) contact you; (ii) provide means for you to track your symptoms and medical condition; (ii) improve the Application; (iii) personalize your experience with the Application; (iv) comply with legal requirements; (v) provide you with information or services that you have requested; (v) provide you with additional information that Intercept believes may be of interest to you; (vii) improve products and services; and (viii) identify individuals who have benefitted from or recommend our products and services. Any lists used to provide you information are designed to protect the privacy and security of your personal information. Intercept will use reasonable efforts to address all requests to remove names from any postal mail or email lists.

We may use or share aggregate data (information about our base of users in general, from which Personal Identifiable Information has been removed) for any purpose.

Disclosure

Because Intercept considers the personal information we maintain to be confidential, our policy is to disclose no personal information other than as we may inform you, including as described in this Policy, where such disclosure is required by law or is pertinent to a judicial or government action or investigation. In addition, Intercept may disclose information to third parties that assist Intercept in administering the Site and the communications made through the Site. Intercept does not otherwise sell or rent personal information to other persons or entities except as specifically disclosed at the point of collection.

Transfer of Data to Other Countries

Any information you provide to Intercept through use of the Site may be stored and processed, transferred between, and accessed from the United States and other countries which may not guarantee the same level of protection of personal information as the one in which you reside. However, Intercept will handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy regardless of where your personal information is stored or accessed.

Other Websites

The Application may contain links to websites, and we make every effort to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy. However, Intercept is not responsible for the content of or the privacy practices employed by those other sites, so we recommend that you read the privacy policies and terms associated with these third-party websites carefully.

Children’s Privacy

The Application is not intended for use to collect any personal information from or relating to children under 13 years of age However, if the parent or guardian of a child under 13 believes that their child has provided us with personally identifiable information, that parent or guardian should contact us if they want this information deleted from our systems. If Intercept obtains knowledge that it has personally identifiable information about a child under 13 in retrievable form in its files, we will delete that information from our existing files. In addition, anyone under 18 years of age should seek his/her parent’s or guardian’s permission prior to using or disclosing any personal information on this Application.

Security Policies

We use certain security measures in an attempt to safeguard your personal and other information from unauthorized access or use. No such measure is ever 100% effective though, so we do not guarantee that your personal and other information will be secure from theft, loss, or unauthorized access or use, and we make no representation as to the reasonableness, efficacy, or appropriateness of the measures we use to safeguard such information.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may update and post revisions to this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. Minor changes to the policy may occur without notice or consent that will not significantly affect our use of personal information. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy was updated as of the effective date listed above.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits California residents to request and obtain once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) that Intercept disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please email your request to privacyprotection@interceptpharma.com.

Disclaimer

By using the Application, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Application. Please check this Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Application following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean that you accept those changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about the way your Personally Identifiable Information is used and handled, please e-mail us at privacyprotection@interceptpharma.com.